Skip Global Navigation to Main Content
Skip Breadcrumb Navigation
Former Ambassadors
 
James B. Smith (Sep. 22, 2009 to Sep 27, 2013)
Ford M. Fraker (May 02, 2007 to April 1, 2009)
James C. Oberwetter (January 10, 2004 to April 06, 2007)
Robert W. Jorden (October 15, 2001 to October 13, 2003)
Wyche Fowler, Jr. (August 26, 1996 to March 1, 2001)
Raymond E. Mabus (July 16, 1994 to May 1, 1996)
C.David Welch (August 12, 1992 to July 16, 1994)
Chas W.Freeman, Jr (November 23, 1989 to August 11, 1992)
Hume A. Horan (August 8, 1987 to April 21, 1988)
Walter L. Cutler (March 5, 1984 to June 22, 1987)
Walter L. Cutler (August 01, 1988 to March 30, 1989)
Richard W. Muphy (August 19, 1981 to August 21, 1983)
Robert G. Neumann (May 1981 to July 1981)
John C. West (June 8, 1977 to March 21, 1981)
Willam J. Porter (December 22, 1975 to May 22, 1977)
James E. Akin (September 20, 1973 to February 10, 1975)
Nicholas G. Teacher (September 08, 1970 to September 19, 1973)
Hermann F. Eilts (October 20, 1965 to July 23, 1970)
Parker T. Hart (April 6, 1961 to May 29, 1965)
Donald R. Heath  (November 27, 1957 to April 18, 1961)
George Wadswoth (October 21, 1953 to January1, 1958)
Raymond A. Hare (September 20, 1950 to July 08, 1953)
J. Rives Childs (April 27, 1946 to July 21, 1950)
William A. Eddy (August 12, 1944 to May 29, 1946)
James S. Moose (June 4, 1943 to August 18, 1944)